NEW YORK SOCIAL DIARY
Social Diary Party Pictures Calendar Social History The List/Cameo House Dining Philanthropy
Art Set Travel Across the World Gallery Guest Diaries Classifieds Shopping Diary Archives Search

Autumn Dinners

STANDING Bernardo Loitegui, Agustina Blaquier de Loitegui, Pedro Silvestri, Carolina Eiras de Blaquier, Santiago Blaquier, Charlie Blaquier, Alejandro Blaquier, Ignacio Blaquier, Mimi Blaquier, Juan Pereyra Iraola, and Sonia Blaquier and SEATED in the front row: Maria Taquini de Blaquier, Maria Mazzini de Blaquier, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Frick Director Anne L. Poulet
Standing: Bernardo Loitegui, Agustina Blaquier de Loitegui, Pedro Silvestri, Carolina Eiras de Blaquier, Santiago Blaquier, Charlie Blaquier, Alejandro Blaquier, Ignacio Blaquier, Mimi Blaquier, Juan Pereyra Iraola, and Sonia Blaquier. Seated: Maria Taquini de Blaquier, Maria Mazzini de Blaquier, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Frick Director Anne L. Poulet
The Autumn Dinner, held last week at the Frick Collection, had two hundred and fifty guests. A sell-out. Proceeds from the dinner (they raised $950,000 this year) go to support a full range of programs of the Frick including educational and curatorial initiatives and the Frick Art Reference Library.

Cocktails were held in the Garden Court. The galleries were also open for viewing. Dinner was served in three rooms with banquet tables running the length of the mansion’s enormous West Gallery. This room was lit by candle and by the brand new lighting system which was underwritten by Trustee Stephen Schwarzman. This was the first upgrade in the museum’s lighting system in 75 years.
STANDING Benefit Chairman Juan A. Sabater, Santiago Blaquier, Charlie Blaquier, Ignacio Blaquier, Alejandro Blaquier, Mimi Blaquier, Benefit Chairman Edward Lee Cave and SEATED in the front row Benefit Chairman Marianna Sabater, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Frick Director Anne L. Poulet
Standing: Benefit Chairman Juan A. Sabater, Santiago Blaquier, Charlie Blaquier, Ignacio Blaquier, Alejandro Blaquier, Mimi Blaquier, Benefit Chairman Edward Lee Cave. Seated: Benefit Chairman Marianna Sabater, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Frick Director Anne L. Poulet
Charlie Blaquier, Agustina Blaquier de Loitegui, Maria Taquini de Blaquier, Adela Casal, and Maria Bonta de la Pezuela
Charlie Blaquier, Agustina Blaquier de Loitegui, Maria Taquini de Blaquier, Adela Casal, and Maria Bonta de la Pezuela
Theo Prudon, Jocelyn Carpenter, Vasco Tatchev, Shashi Caan, Dan Regan, Ani Tatcheva, Board member Aso O. Tavitian, and Isabella Meisinger
Theo Prudon, Jocelyn Carpenter, Vasco Tatchev, Shashi Caan, Dan Regan, Ani Tatcheva, Board member Aso O. Tavitian, and Isabella Meisinger
Alissa and Jonathan Shulkin, Benefit Chairmen Marianna and Juan A. Sabater, and Antonio and Sabrina Gracias
Alissa and Jonathan Shulkin, Benefit Chairmen Marianna and Juan A. Sabater, and Antonio and Sabrina Gracias
They honored Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, a philanthropist and collector of European and South American fine and decorative arts. She is currently the Cultural Ambassador of Buenos Aires. She is also on the International Council of MoMA and a member of its Chairman’s Council. In France is a member of the International Committee of the Union Centrale des Arts Decoratifs, Musee du Louvre.

Anne L. Poulet, the Director of the Frick Collection introduced the honorée by describing her in terms of her ability to inspire people and her transformative role in the art world and beyond, as well as her achievements as an active member of leading art and cultural institutions in Argentina, Europe, and the United States.
She also spoke about Señora de Blaquier’s support of schools for arts appreciation, her patronage at the University of San Andrés, and the scholarships for which she is responsible. Furthermore, guests were enlightened as to Nelly’s contributions to the fields of science and medical research, including the Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier Research Laboratory of Blood Cancers.
the long, and recently relit West Gallery
The long, and recently relit West Gallery
guests enjoy dining in the just fully relit West Gallery at the 2010 Frick Autumn Dinner
Guests enjoy dining in the just fully relit West Gallery at the 2010 Frick Autumn Dinner
the Oval Room
The Oval Room
Director Poulet was then joined by Frick Board Chairman Margot Bogert in presenting the honoree with an engraved commemorative silver Regency tray generously provided by Tiffany & Co. Dessert and coffee followed, and in a relaxed manner, guests then wandered back through the remarkable galleries of The Frick Collection.

Glorious Foods catered the menu: Cold Smoked Trout and Salmon Mousse with Horseradish Dill Sauce and Cucumbers, Roasted Breast of Pheasant with Apple Sage Stuffing, Lingonberry Sauce, Sauteed Haricots Verts and Morels, and a Potato Tart with Truffles. Dessert was Poached Pears and Pear Sorbet with Hot Chocolate Sauce and Ginger Snap Cookies and coffee.

The wines were donated to the reception by Bodega Luigi Bosca (Argentina): Luigi Bosca Extra Brut, Finca La Linda Viognier, 2009. And for the dinner: Luigi Bosca Reserva Riesling 200i7, and Luigi Bosca Chardonnay 2008.
John S. Spofford, Jeremiah Bogert, Lynne Foster, and Melie Spofford
John S. Spofford, Jeremiah Bogert, Lynne Foster, and Melie Spofford
Peter Reed, Board member Agnes Gund, John Hall, Emily Braun, and John Waddell
Peter Reed, Board member Agnes Gund, John Hall, Emily Braun, and John Waddell
Benefit Chairman (and Board member) Juan A. Sabater, Frick Director Anne L. Poulet, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Benefit Chairmen Marianna Sabater and Edward Lee Cave
Benefit Chairman (and Board member) Juan A. Sabater, Frick Director Anne L. Poulet, Honoree Nelly Arrieta de Blaquier, and Benefit Chairmen Marianna Sabater, and Edward Lee Cave
Seymour R. Askin, Vera Eberstadt, Board member Walter A. Eberstadt, and Elisabeth de Picciotto
Seymour R. Askin, Vera Eberstadt, Walter A. Eberstadt, and Elisabeth de Picciotto
Marianna Sabater and Edward Lee Cave
Marianna Sabater and Edward Lee Cave
Lynne Rutkin, Board member Aso O. Tavitian, and Isabella Meisinger
Lynne Rutkin, Aso O. Tavitian, and Isabella Meisinger
Minturn Chace, June Dyson, David T. Owsley, and former Board President Helen Clay Chace
Minturn Chace, June Dyson, David T. Owsley, and Helen Clay Chace
Penelope Hunter-Steibel, Gerald G. Steibel, Jill Newhouse, and Thomas Denzler
Penelope Hunter-Steibel, Gerald G. Steibel, Jill Newhouse, and Thomas Denzler
Franklin W. (Fritz) and Linda B. Hobbs
Franklin W. (Fritz) and Linda B. Hobbs
Sylvester and Gillian Miniter
Sylvester and Gillian Miniter
William Bernard and Catherine Cahill
William Bernard and Catherine Cahill
Dr. Lucy R. Waletzky, Jim Hamilton, and Howard Phipps
Dr. Lucy R. Waletzky, Jim Hamilton, and Howard Phipps
Bridget Restivo, Timothy and Karin Greenfield-Sanders
Bridget Restivo, and Timothy and Karin Greenfield-Sanders
Stanley D. and Elizabeth Scott
Stanley D. and Elizabeth Scott
Jean-Marie Eveillard and Elizabeth Eveillard
Jean-Marie Eveillard and Elizabeth Eveillard
John J. and Barbara Burns with Frick Trustee Walter A. Eberstadt
John J. and Barbara Burns with Walter A. Eberstadt
Juan A. Sabater, Anh Wilson, Patrick Quilty, and Benefit Chairman Marianna Sabater
Juan A. Sabater, Anh Wilson, Patrick Quilty, and Marianna Sabater
George Eberstadt and Cynthia Young
George Eberstadt and Cynthia Young
Donna and Benjamin Rosen
Donna and Benjamin Rosen
Edward Lee Cave, Elizabeth M. Stafford, and Count Nicholas Wenckheim
Edward Lee Cave, Elizabeth M. Stafford, and Count Nicholas Wenckheim
Pat Braga, Mary Phipps, and David J. Braga
Pat Braga, Mary Phipps, and David J. Braga
Margot Bogert, Robert L. Froelich, and Board member Emily T. Frick
Margot Bogert, Robert L. Froelich, and Emily T. Frick
Elise D. Frick, Board member Martha Loring (great great granddaughter of Henry Clay Frick, and former Board President Helen Clay Chace
Elise D. Frick,Martha Loring, and Helen Clay Chace
Eccetra (Cetie) and Anthony Ames
Eccetra (Cetie) and Anthony Ames
Anthony Ames, Carole P. Bailey, and John French
Anthony Ames, Carole P. Bailey, and John French
Mary Sharp Cronson and Alberto Paciucci
Mary Sharp Cronson and Alberto Paciucci
Bart Friedman and Wendy Stein
Bart Friedman and Wendy Stein
Thierry Millerand and Rosamond Bernier
Thierry Millerand and Rosamond Bernier
Klara and Larry Silverstein
Klara and Larry Silverstein
Board member Barbara G. Fleischman, Frick Associate Director and Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator Colin B. Bailey, and Martha Fleischman
Barbara G. Fleischman, Colin B. Bailey, and Martha Fleischman
Cristina and David Kristal
Cristina and David Kristal
Ezra Zilkha and Muffie Fitzgerald
Ezra Zilkha and Muffie Fitzgerald
José Maria and Ana Sanz-Magallón with Benefit Chairman and Board member Juan A. Sabater
José Maria and Ana Sanz-Magallón with Juan A. Sabater
François Poulet, Konrad K. Keesee, and Irene R. Aitken
François Poulet, Konrad K. Keesee, and Irene R. Aitken
Roberta Sandeman, Julie Tobey, Christian K. Keesee
Roberta Sandeman, Julie Tobey, and Christian K. Keesee
Christopher Fletcher, Janina Longtine, and Duane Hampton
Christopher Fletcher, Janina Longtine, and Duane Hampton
Trustee Martha Loring (great great granddaughter of Henry Clay Frick, Helen Clay Chace, former Board President (and great granddaughter of Henry Clay Frick) with Nathalie Kaplan
Martha Loring, Helen Clay Chace, and Nathalie Kaplan
Kirk Henckels, Fernanda M. Kellogg, and Benefit Chairman Edward Lee Cave
Kirk Henckels, Fernanda M. Kellogg, and Edward Lee Cave
Juan A. Sabater and Sonia Blaquier
Juan A. Sabater and Sonia Blaquier
Michael Sheets and Metropolitan Museum of Art Trustee Joyce Menschel
Michael Sheets and Joyce Menschel
Henry Arnhold and Elisabeth de Picciotto
Henry Arnhold and Elisabeth de Picciotto
François Poulet and Brit Tidelius
François Poulet and Brit Tidelius
Joan Lonergan and John Merrow
Joan Lonergan and John Merrow
Jeremiah Bogert and Lynne Foster
Jeremiah Bogert and Lynne Foster
Margot Bogert and Senior Curator Susan Grace Galassi
Margot Bogert and Susan Grace Galassi
Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas and Joanne d. Foster
Elizabeth Strong-Cuevas and Joanne d. Foster
Lucien and Caroline Guthrie
Lucien and Caroline Guthrie
This past Thursday evening, October 21st, The Society of Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center hosted its 22nd Annual Preview Party for The International Fine Art and Antique Dealers Show at the Park Avenue Armory. The show featured many of the world’s most influential art and antique dealers in the U.S. and Europe.

The event Co-Chairs were Melinda Blinken, Libby Fitzgerald, Lisa McCarthy, Daisy Soros, and Michel Cox Witmer.

The Associate Collector Chairs were Kate Allen, Claudia Overstrom, and Elizabeth Pyne. The Connoisseur Chairman were Jamie Niven, Donna Rosen, and Kitty Sherrill.
Co-Chairs Libby Fitzgerald, Lisa McCarthy, Michel Cox Witmer, Daisy Soros, Melinda Blinken, and Heather Leeds
Axel Vervoordt
Over 1,000 guests and leaders from the art, design and fashion worlds mingled amongst the sensational art and antiques, raising over $660,000 to benefit The Society’s patient care, research, and education initiatives at MSKCC.

The evening was sponsored by Giorgio Armani, with additional support from ELLE DECOR and 1stdibs.com and in kind donations from Bacardi USA, BearBoat Sonoma County Wine by Rémy Cointreau USA, Inc., Spring Mountain Vineyard and VOSS Artesian Water.
Guests Included: Calvin Klein, Marc Jacobs, Sir Patrick Stewart, Tory Burch, Peter Marino, Michael Boodro, Jamie Tisch, Betty Sherrill, Tom and Heather Leeds, Terry and Libby Fitzgerald, Brian and Lisa McCarthy, Chris and Grace Meigher, Shoshanna Gruss, Gunnar and Claudia Overstrom, Peter and Jamee Gregory, Eleanora Kennedy, Karen LeFrak, Liliana Cavendish, Julie and Alan Behr, Brian and Anna Haughton, Amy Fine Collins, Guy Regal, Tim and Helen Schifter, Barbara de Portago, Wilbur & Hilary Ross, Bruno Laguardia, Alessandro Valenti, Betsey Ruprecht, Ellen Scarborough, Carol Mack, Alexandra Kotur, Baraba and Peter Georgescu, Barbara and Donald Tober, CeCe and Lee Black, Brian Stewart, Stephanie Krieger, Melissa and Chappy Morris, Somers Farkas, Derek and Nicole Limbocker, Mark Gilbertson, Cynthia and Dan Lufkin, Lisa Selby, Alexandra Lind Rose, Peter and Leslie Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Gianluigi Vittadini, Bunny Williams, Nancy Corzine, Ernie de la Torre, Joanne de Guardiola, Hermes Mallea and Carey Maloney, Alex Papachristidis, Campion Platt, Liz Gardiner, Martha Glass and Beth Rudin deWoody.
Connoisseur Chairmen Jamie Niven, Kitty Sherrill, and Donna Rosen
Cece Black, Lee Black, and Mica Sterling
Calvin Klein
Mary and Ian Snow
Sir Patrick Stewart
Heather Leeds and Michael Boodro
Derek Limbocker, Peter Jones, Leslie Jones, and Nicole Limbocker
Alexandra Kotur
Marc Jacobs
Jamie Tisch
Barbara Tober
Betty Sherrill and Alyne Massey
Terry and Libby Fitzgerald
Helen Schifter and Alexandra Lind Rose
Jamee Gregory
Somers Farkas
Amy Fine Collins
Karen LeFrak
Wilbur Ross and Hilary Geary Ross
Associate Collector Chairmen Elizabeth Pyne, Kate Allen, and Claudia Overstrom
Melissa and Chappy Morris
Lisa Selby
Rod Keenan and Cator Sparks
Tory Burch
Giuseppe Marsocci, Heather Leeds, Alessandro Valenti, and Bruno Laguardia
Jerry Lauren and Bob Adler
Dr. Annette Rickel
Marc Jacobs and Peter Marino
Joanne de Guardiola
On Monday, October 18 at Symphony Space, Dance/NYC presented its first New York Dance and Performance Awards (the Bessie Awards). The sold-out evening included a VIP cocktail reception and a free awards ceremony recognizing six dance productions from the 08-09 season, six productions from the 09-10 season and performers from a mix of the past two seasons.

“This is an important moment for dance service to take the stage,” said Lane Harwell, who was named Director of Dance/NYC in September. “The mission of Dance/NYC, to strengthen professional dance, is achieved tonight through a celebration of dance and its contributions to the city and its creative life. Tonight we are a community over 700 strong—dance artists, managers, policymakers and audiences—uniting as advocates for culture. Our challenge and opportunity are to unite in advocacy every day.”
Isaac Mizrahi and Lucy Sexton
Tina Ramirez
The Bessie Steering Committee, responsible for setting policy and shepherding the awards, included Judy Hussie-Taylor, Carla Peterson, Mikki Sheperd, Andrea Sholler, Elizabeth Streb, Martin Wechsler and Reggie Wilson.

The event was hosted by Isaac Mizrahi and awards were presented by leaders and legends in dance: HT Chen, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Virginia Johnson, Yvonne Rainer, Tina Ramirez, Gus Solomons Jr., Jock Soto, Elizabeth Streb and Jennifer Tipton.
Virginia Johnson
Heather Olson
Aki Sasmoto, Arturo Vidich, Yvonne Meier, Yvonne Rainer, and HT Chen
David Leventhal
Jennifer Tipton
Elizabeth Streb
Jock Soto
Production awards went to 837 Venice Boulevard, Faye Driscoll; Be in the Gray With Me, Pam Tanowitz; Crotch (all the Joseph Beuys references in the world cannot heal the pain, confusion, regret, cruelty, betrayal or trauma ...), Keith Hennessy; Dark Horse/Black Forest, Yanira Castro; Pent-Up: A Revenge Dance, Okwui Okpokwasilli; Stolen, Yvonne Meier; Comme Toujours, Here I Stand, Annie-B Parson; Grupo de Rua, Bruno Beltrao; Last Meadow, Miguel Gutierrez; parades & changes, replays, Anne Collod, Anna Halprin, Morton Subotnick; Puro Deseo, Luciana Achugar; The Radio Show, Kyle Abraham. Performer awards went to Michelle Boule, David Leventhal, Heather Olson, Miki Orihara, Gus Solomons Jr., Carmen deLavallade, Dudley Williams, Valda Setterfield, Michael Blake, Hope Clark, Keith Sabado, Kayvon Pourazar, Latysha Antonio, Sofia Britos, Non Griffiths and Allegra Herman.

The evening was made possible by major support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and the Mertz Gilmore Foundation and individual donors. Sponsors included Nel Shelby Productions, SKY/NOVA, D’Agostino, Touton and Two Boots Pizza.
Ken Maldonado and Kate Weare
Lane Harwell and Lucy Sexton
Lucy Sexton and Danil Simkin
Gus Solomons Jr. and Philip Treviño
Marc Kirschner and Susanna Bozzetti
Andrea Sholler, Julia Kelly, Norton Owen, and Ximena Garnica
Phyllis Lamhut and Miriam (Mikki) Wesson
Peter Kyle and Roland Gebhardt
Lucy Sexton, Lane Harwell, Linda Shelton, and Anh-Tuyet Nguyen
Reggie Wilson and Barbara Bryan
Nel Shelby and Reggie Wilson
 
Photographs by Christopher Duggan/Nel Shelby Productions (Bessie)
Click here for NYSD Contents




© 2013 David Patrick Columbia & Jeffrey Hirsch/NewYorkSocialDiary.com